| Project/Area Number |
04650311
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
情報工学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
IWADARE Yoshihiro Nagoya University Faculty of Engrg., Information Engrg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00232687)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | LSI test / Compression / Polynomial Division / Spread Spectrum / Synchronization / Concatenation / Signature Analysis / M Planes / 完全自己検査性設計 / 直流分抑制 / 無歪圧縮 / アダマール符号 / 情報理論研究史 / 符号理論入門 |
| Research Abstract |
As for LSI tests, a new signature analysis system of compressing the circuit under test (CUT) outputs by Hamming Codes was presented and analyzed. The advantage of this system is that the aliasing probability converges to O,while in conventional methods of compression by polynomial division, it converges to some non-zero values. This was also confirmed through simulations, and the method presented here are considered to be quite promising. Further research was conductd on the applications of partial planes from two dimensional M planes as random inputs to CUT.S everal kinds of randomness tests showed that the above partial planes had satisfactory randomness as CUT inputs. All of these results were reported at IEICE technical meetings. The applications of random sequences to Spread Spectrum (SS) Comunications was also investigated. As a method of synchronizing M-ary SS system, concatenation method was newly proposed. Compared with cvonventional method of inserting synchronization signals, it was found that signal-to-noise ratio is improved to some extent. This was also reported in IEICE technical meetings.