A Fast Retrieval Algorithm of Trie Structures for a Large Set of Keys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
AOE Junichi  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90108853)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNatural Language Processing Systems / Dictionary Retrieval / Key Searching / Trie Structures / Data Structures / 自然言語辞書 / 形態素解析 / 高速検索 / トライ構造 / 動的ファイル管理
Research Abstract
In natural language processing, it needs to build a huge size dictionary. Thus, a fast and compact date stracture is required to develope practical natural language processing syatems : a automatic sentence, or document, a generation system, an automatic proof reading system, a machine translation system, a word processing system, and so on. A trie structure is a good technique that can search the longest applicable key and all prefix keys for a given string, but it takes a huge space for a large set of keys.
This project porposed a compaction algorithm of trie structures and a fast retrieval algorithm even if a large set of keys. The approach proposed in this project is analyzed by theoretical evaluation and the evaluation is supported by a variety of sets of keys : EDR Japanese dictionaries, English dictionaries and compound words.
The idea presented can apply to dictionaries of many natural language processing systems, so a more practical evaluation should be done in the future research.