Research On An Implementation of Fault-Tolerant Processor Interconnected Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MASUYAMA Hiroshi  Tottori Univ.Faculty of Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30034391)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsOmega network / BPC permutation / Chordal ring / Hypercube network / Fault / Routing steps / Algorithm / Delta network / 円柱結合網 / トーラス結合網 / Bit Permute Complement置換 / ビット反転 / ベクトル反転 / 完全シャッフル
Research Abstract
In this rsearch, we developed algorithms to realize an arbitrary BPC permutation in chrdal ring networks and hypercube connected networks, and evalated the number of required steps to realize some typical BPC permutations in 3 kinds f networks : chordal ring networks, hypercube cnnected netwoks, and omega networks.
A developmet of an algorithm to realize an arbitrary BPC permutatin is of value for the estimation of routing steps required in a network of an arbitrary size, that is for the estimation of the upper bound of required steps in a generalized Chordal ring network. On the other hand, the numbers of required steps in both hypercube cnnection and omega networks are almost real the minimum values. Some BPC routing algorithms for cube or mesh connected networks has been reported, and each link in these networks was assumed to be bidirectional simultaneously. The results presented in Chordal ring and hypercube connected networks in this research are for unidirectional communications simultaneously. For omega or delta networks, first, how differnt are the comlexities required when using a route decision algorithm and an improved algorithm having taken some inherent properties into consideration is discussed and solved by obtaining rea data. Next, hOW many passes are required to realize BPC permutations such as Bit-Reversal, Matrix-Transpose, Perfect-Shuffe, and Bit-Compement permutations n delta networks when when faults are present and when not present.