Development of CAI Tools for digital signal processing education using an object-oriented programming language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報工学
Research InstitutionCHIBA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOTY
Principal Investigator
MIIDA Yoshiro  Chiba Institute of Tech., Computer Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10083859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UKIGAI M.  Chiba Inst. of Tech., Computer Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80118695)
SUGAWARA K.  Chiba Inst. of Tech., Computer Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00137853)
KIDO K.  Chiba Inst. of Tech., Computer Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30006209)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCAI / Object-oriented / User Interface / Transputer / Smalltalk / トランスピュータ / Smalltalk / ユーザインタフェース
Research Abstract
It is important how to integrate user-friendly interface and general purpose multi-processor systems to develop parallel application software. For the purpose, a CAI tool for teaching digital signal processing is selected as an application software which requires both user-friendly interface and computing power. A workstation environment, which is implementing Smalltalk and interfacing Transputer systems, is utilized to develop such application software. However, in the middle way of research work, we extended the system model from the local application in a network environment to the one in a distributed computing environment considering the progress of Transputer products. A prototype system has developed to assess the extended system model using the caluculation of typical signal processing procedures and Mandelbrot sets as an application of this type. From the assessment, it is found that the communication rate of the current Ethernet can be a bottle neck of the total performance of such applications. Concerned research work is continuing to improve the current system model considering several aspects.