Retrival of Library Modules and Automatic Program Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報工学
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Fujio  Fukui University of Technology Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50081287)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsfunction-call dictionary / function-call retrieval / module retrieval / automatic SPD drawing / program-design automation / automatic program genration / プログラム自動作成 / 命令検索 / プログラム作成の自動化 / 構造化図 / モジュールの再利用
Research Abstract
This report presents a menu-selection method in program design process and an automatic drawing technique of the obtained design diagrams for improving software productivity and maintainance. Users search for appropriate procedures of statements and program modules by looking for the call sentences in the headline dictionary shown in a display for a procedure key given by a user. Users' native language can be introduced to tjhe call sentences for increase in their readability. Users select an appropriate call sentence to given specifications from the dictionary and customize some of the involved parameters to meet the given specifications. The body part of control call sentence is customized recursively in a top_down manner. Each call sentence can be automatically transformed to a structured diagram and sequentially added to that of the design document for intuitively inspecting the program design. The design document can be directly used to automatic generation of C program and maintainance.