Project/Area Number |
04650331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
情報工学
Research Institution | OSAKA ELECTRO-COMMUNICATION UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Tetsuo OSAKA ELECTRO-COMMUNICATION UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED ELECTRONICS PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90113133)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Computational Geometry / Algorithm / Computational Complexity / Computer Graphics / Integer Programming / アルゴリズム設計 / グリッド幾何 / 幾何学的変換 / 整数計画問題 / ユークリッドの互除法 |
Research Abstract |
In this research we have developed efficient algorithms for reporting all the grid points within a given convex polygon in optimal time and also applied the algorithm for two-dimensional integer programming. We have also implemented those algorithms using C language and evaluated their practical efficiencies. The results were quite satisfactory. We further extended the similar idea to some other problems : digital halftoning of pictures of multiple brightness levels and that of detecting all possible digital components of a specified curve in a digital picture.