Study of computer environment and human interface for visully impaired people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報工学
Research InstitutionTsukuba College of Technology
Principal Investigator
INA Satoshi  Tsukuba College of Technology, Computer Science, Associate Professor, 情報処理学科, 文部教官助教授 (60231734)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordstactile graphics / braille / transcription into braille / braille plotter / embossed copy machine / embossed dot hard copy / 触知グラフィックスエディタ / 点字プリンタプロッタ / ドットサイズステップ反映直線発生方式 / ドットサイズ反映十字フィルタ方式 / 両方向リスト構造 / 点画ハードコピー / 点図ライブラリ / DXFフォーマット
Research Abstract
In recent years, the availability of PC(Personal Computer) for the blind persons to support themselves has been improved by the help of screen reader and braille display. And communication between sighted persons and blind persons through the printed matters has become easier by the use of kana-kanji transformation system, braiile editor and automatic transcription system into Braille. But there are difficulties in communication through printed matters with graphics and charts. So we have developed two systems on PC to support sighted persons to create braille printed matters with tactile graphics, i.e.(1)a tactile graphics editor (2)a total printing system for documents with braille and tactile graphics. With these systems we can produce many tactile graphics and braille documents with graphics like flow-chart easily and at low cost. These systems includes a braille printer-plotter and an embossed copy machine. Moreover we have developed a embossed hard copy system, which transforms a graphic image on PC screen onto a embossed dot image on braille plotter. It is useful to recognize a graphic image drawn on PC screen for the blind.