Development of Flexible Applicator for Hyperthermia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ITO Koichi  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90108225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Jun-ichi  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90222083)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordshyperthermia / external hyperthermia / applicator / planar antenna / マイクロ波ハイパサーミア / フレキシブルアプリケータ / パッチアンテナ / アレーアプリケータ / 多点給電 / 加温分布
Research Abstract
1. We have proposed a flexible planar applicator composed of copper mesh and expanded polyurethan sheet, as ground plane and radiating element and as spacer, respectively. We have experimentally examined it.
(1) A model applicator with several feed points were fabricated to realize uniform heating. The heating experiments with agar phantoms proved the possibility to realize uniform heating pattern. With the increase of the number of feed, the increase of the heating area with small temperature gradient was observed.
(2) The return loss of the model antenna was measured. The reflection was intolerably large probably due to large difference of dielectric constants between expanded sheet and human body.
2. We have proposed a flexible planar applicator composed of wires to form a radiation element, which is putinside the bolus filled with saline solution. The characteristics of the applicator were theoretically studies.
(1) An analysis model in the uniform dielectric was proposed considering the equivalence of dielectric constants for human body and saline solution. The MoM analysis program was written besed on the model.
(2) A basic linear element model was fabricated. The current distribution along the element was measured and compared with calculated one. They were in good agreement and proved the validity of the analysis model.
(3) A planar element composed of crossing wires was considered. Current distribution and SAR (heat) distribution were calculated for various feeds arrangement and excitation phase on them. They proved that the heating depth is about 1cm and the shape of heating area can be controlled by them.