Project/Area Number |
04650346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子機器工学
Research Institution | Himeji Institute of Tecnology |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Isao Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (80047612)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Microwave circuit / Microwave passive component / Multi-port network / Power combiner / divider / Hybrid circuit / Comparator circuit / 電力合成1分配回路 / ハイブリッド |
Research Abstract |
1.It is shown that a novel eight-port hybrid circuit adequate to microstrip line structure can be constructed by utilizing a crossover. A point of this circuit is to be able to choose an arbitrary value for branchline impedances. 2.(1)A design method of broadening the bandwidth is established for a branch-line-type eight -port hybrid with 1/4-wavelength line sections and matching networks. A relative bandwidth of about 20% is obtained, and in the same particular a very flat coupling over bandwidth should be marked. (2)The bandwidth of the above nobel eight-port hybrid is strongly dependent on the blanchline impedances, though it can not be widened by matching networks. Constructions of 16- and 32-port hybrids are shown and an improvement on their bandwidth by means of 1/4-wavelength line sections is investigated. As a result, flat couplings over a relative bandswidth of about 15% are realized for the both hybrids. 4.A phase relation of the scattering parameters of multi-port hybrids is examined theoretically, and the general relation for eight-port hybrids is derived. Moreover, it is shown that eight-port hybrids with two-fold symmetry can take a output phase relation of inphase/anti-phase or quadrtature. 5.As an application of the multi-port hybrid, a power-combinig system of four oscillators coupled through an eight-port hybrid is suggested and studied in detail. The distinction of this system is to deliver a combined power distinguishably to an arbitrary port of four ports. Various multi-port hybrids inclusive of those developed by another investigator are surveyed.