Study on the miniature Opto-Electric Thin Film Transformer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionTohoku-gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Mitsuteru  Faculty of Eng., Tohoku-gakuin University Electrical Eng, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10048811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Takashi  Faculty of Eng., Electrical Eng, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30118327)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsOpto-Electric Transformer / Transformer / Spiral Coil / Inductor / p-n junction Photo-Cell / Anodic Oxidation / 薄膜トランスフォーマー / 薄膜コイル / マイクロトランス / アルミニウム陽極酸化 / Si光電池 / マイクロマシン / 超小形電源
Research Abstract
This research aims for the optical power supply to the Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems. In order to overcome the unavoidable uneven problems arisen at the formation of the multilayr spiral coil, we have newly developed the fabrication method of the essentially flat spiral coil by means of the partial anodic oxidation of the evaporated AI thin film. We have found the problem how to check the end point of the anodic oxidation, but we have overcome this problem by means of simultaneous formation of the monitor coil adjacent to the real one and check the leakage current through this monitor coil. We have also developed the methods how to fabricate the double layr thin film coil and the transformer by the combination of these coils. We have given up further investigation to achieve the first aim of 5 V output transformer, because we have noticed the yield will be getting worse as pilling up the layrs, and have proposed a new method to make the multilayr coil and multilayr transformer. As to the second aim for high efficiency photo-cell, we have proposed a new method to couple the light of the LD through the optical fiber efficiently to the photo-cell, and have demonstrated although further investigation is still needed. This idea is that the p-n junction plane of the photo-cell is formed parallel to the incident light of 830mm which is absorbed traveling along this junction plane, because the 830mm light has relatively long absorption length of about 15mum in Si. I have made an application of Grant-in-Aid for Scientiffic Research in 1994 for establishment of this research. As to the third aim for optimum operation conditions and operating simulations, we have analyzed by using the PSPICE simulator. As to the fourth aim for the development of the high speed and low on-state resistance transistor for switching the DC current arisen by the DC light, we have proposed a new Schottky tunnel transistor and its fundamental characteristics are demonstrated. The structure of thi