Research of a piezoelectric vibratory gyroscope utilizing the new drive-detection method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Sumio  Ishinomaki Senshu University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00007197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Subaru  Ishinomaki Senshu University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Research Assist, 理工学部, 助手 (20214968)
KONNO Masashi  Ishinomaki senshu University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50006962)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsVibratory Gyroscope / Angular Rate Sensor / Flexural Resonator / コソオソカ / 漏れ出力 / 等価回路考察 / 音片ジャイロ / 双共振音片
Research Abstract
This research is expressing about an equivalent circuit study and its application of the drive-detection method of the vibratory gyroscope. An equivalent circuit was first derived for a flexurally-vibrating bar gyroscope using the several drive-detection methods. The differencesbetween the methods were clarified by this equivalent circuit, and the desirable method was obtained. Next, the method was applied to a new flexurally-vibrating bar gyroscope utilizing the other mode pair within the cross-section. The gyroscope constition was already proposed by us. And, the characteristic was measured. The obtained conclusion is summarized as the following.
(1) Equivalent circuit study of drive-detection methods
The desired method have a small temperature change of the resonant frequency and a small number of producing routes of leakages output. Also, the method is the constitution without the input-output electrostatic capacitance.
(2) Characteristic of bar gyroscope
This constitution is very simp … More le. Also, the adjustment of resonant frequency is easy. Furthermore, the reduction of leakage output is able to be carried out comparatively easily.
(3) Equivalent circuit study of leakage output
The several factors are given as a cause of leakage output. The influence that these give to the characteristic was analyzed quantitatively by the circuit. It is impossible to lose an influence of these factors completely. Accordingly, the reduction of leakage output must depend to a signal processing using the inserted electronic circuit.
(4) Equivalent circuit study of supports
A common and immovable point does not exist in the flexually-vibrating bar. Because of this, the double-resonant modes are coupled mechanically by a support wire, and the leakage output become big. Accorgigly, the coupling must be small. Also, anti-resonances of support wire must be avoided. Furthermore, it is demanded that the bouble-resonant frequencies do not change by a support wire. A design guideline of such support is shown here. Less