DEVELOPMENT OF HIGH SPEED OPTICAL BEAM SCANNER USING PHASED ARRAY WAVEGUIDES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionMUSASHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MORIKI Kazunori  MUSASHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (60166395)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsWAVEGUIDE ARRAY / SEMICONDUCTOR WAVEGUIDE / OPTICAL BEAM SCANNER / OPTICAL BRANCH / PHASE CONTROL IN WAVEGUIDE / POLYMER WAVEGUIDE / MULTI-QUANTUM-WELL / ELECTRO-OPTIC EFFECT / 高速光偏向
Research Abstract
An optical beam steering device is one of attractive ones in optical communication and processing fields, because it will be a fundamental component for optical functional devices.
A goal of this study is to realize a high-speed semiconductor beam scanner instead of mechanical ones with a rotating optical element. The principle of steering light beam is the interference of the light beam from intentionally phase-adjusted multi-waveguides. In order to achieve the development, we need to investigate as follows : 1) Maximizing a deflection angle, 2) Maximizing point of resolution and 3) Optimizing the structure of waveguide for decreasing dielectric capacitance.
In order to increase the deflection angle, we must make spaces between waveguides narrow. The device with 4 microns spacing has been fabricated to operate at a deflection angle of 11.2 degrees. Next, we performed multi-branch using a polymer planer-waveguide to divide optical beam into multi-waveguides. Because the point of resolution is proportional to the number of multi-waveguides. And we investigate a performance of MQW waveguide to adjust intentionally a phase of light propagated in waveguide. The trial of phase control using MQW structure is being performed.