Development of Automatic Measurement System for Ships Dynamic Attitude
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shogo  Yamaguchi University, Faculity of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70108661)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsShips Attitude / On-Line-Measurement / Intelligent Sensing / Servo-Type Accelerometers / Servo-Type Inclinometers / Kalman Filters / Heaving / Rolling / Pitching / サーボ形加速度センサ / 時変動量計測
Research Abstract
For an accurate measurement of ships dynamics attitude several automatic measurement systems were developed, which uesd several servo-type accelerometers and inclinometers adequately located on the ships. Through adequate modeling of the heaving, rolling and pitching signals of the ships and introduction of a bank of Kalman filters, on-line automatic measurement of the ships attitude was effectively realized.