Compliance Control of Direct Drive Manipulator Using Ultrasonic Motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionAICHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KATO Atsuo  Aichi Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40064935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Koji  Toyohashi University of Technology. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30023310)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsUltrasonic Motor / Compliance Control / Direct Drive Manipulator / Contact Task / Phase Control / 位相接触 / ダイレクト・ドライブマニピュレータ
Research Abstract
A traveling wave ultrasonic Motor has many good characteristics for a direct drive manipulator, that is, compact size, silent motion, low speed rotation, and magnetic field no-affected. We developed an adjustable conpliance actuator system by the digital control techniques for the ultrasonic motor. The system acts like a spring and a damper whose spring constant and the damping factor are able to adjust freely by the computer commands. Then we made a direct drive manipulator using the actuator system. The manipulator moves compliantly in the contact tasks, and realized the smooth crank rotation tasks.
Now, we try realizing the co-operative motion using two direct drive manipulators.