Three-dimensional displayof morphological and functional medical images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionNATIIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Principal Investigator
UYAMA Chikao  NATIIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE, DIRECTOR, 放射線医学部, 部長 (30026059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Naozou  NATIIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE, STAFF, 放射線医学部, 室員 (20196752)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsThree-dimensional display / Ultra-fast X-ray CT / Meandering vessel / Iliac-arterial angiography / Pulmonary SPECT image / RI accumulation mass / Idiopathic pulmonary hypertension / RI塊領域 / 原発性肺高血圧症 / 肺SPECT / 血管走行の立体表示 / 血管造影X線CT
Research Abstract
We aimed to construct three-dimensional blood vessel trunk and branch structure using ultra-fast X-ray computed tompgram for morphological aspect. Iliac-arterial angiographhic X-ray CT images were traced along vessel circumference whose coordinates were fed into a computer. There is one vessel, the aorta, on the uppermost X-ray CT image and usually four arteries, internal and external iliac arteries on the left and right sides on the lowest X-ray CT images. An algorithm was established to connect vessel sections on adjuscent X-ray images. Vessel trunk and branches were three-dimensionally demonstrated by wire-frame model on a graphic display monitor.
The second subject shows meandering vessel on the left iliac artery. To display this shape by wire-frame model, longitudinal contour lines along meandering vessel should be also established. A line connectivity relationship of the adjuscent X-ray CT images on which a section of the meandering artery is displayd was also determined.
Another d … More isplay object is the aortic arch from which arterial branches leave to the arms and brain. A connectivity relationshp of arterial sections was also established in this part of X-ray CT images.
A functional image was constructed by using single photon emision computed tomography (SPECT) images. A subject is of an idiopathic pulmonary hypertension. The SPECT images of this disease shows irregularly distributed radioisotope (RI) accumulation mass. Consecutive 33 SPECT images were taken from a subject. While consecutive images were regarded as a bricklaying structure. Each brick, "voxel" in the image processing terminology, has a value which corresponds to RI quantity accumulted on this small volume. A sub-area where RI is locally accumulated was then separated from adjuscent sub-area by a proposed algorithm. The whole area was separatedinto 7 sub-areas for a subject with an idiopathic pulmonary hypertension comparing with 2 sub-areas, left and right lungs, for a control subject. We will furthermore proceed if the proposed algorithm works correctly. Less