Development of Installation Technique of Flexible Ocean Structure into Deepsea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hideyuki  University of Tokyo, Faulty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00196859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Noriaki  University of Tokyo, Faulty of Engineering, Assistantpi, 工学部, 助手 (80010891)
YOSHIDA Koichiro  University of Tokyo, Faulty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90010694)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsActive Control / Deepsea / Ocean Structure / Actuator / Elastic Vibration / Hydrodynamic Force / Installation Technique / 振動 / 弾性応答
Research Abstract
One key technology in the offshore development of increasingly deeper water will be remotely operated installation and construction of flexible structure. The flexibility comes from large scale of the structure or weight reduction of the structure. Conventional operation from the sea surface depends on the weather condition and not so efficient. Basic technique of remotely operated installation of elastic structure was developed. After review on the control of elastic response of structures. A control technique basically LAC/HAC was developed. In the technique, the elastic response is stabilized by DVFB (Direct Velocity Feedback) and major elastic and rigid body response is controlled.
The formulated control is verified by computer simulation and basin test using a model of a flexible structure. The experimental model consists of 25 rigid cylinders and each cylinder is connected to adjacent cylinders by slender beams. The model is lifted from initial position on the test basin and towed to another place and heading is changed to a predetermined direction and placed on predetermined position.