| Project/Area Number |
04650394
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
船舶構造・建造
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FUNAKI Toshihiko Osaka University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90029174)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Masashi Osaka University Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50183554)
TOMITA Yasumitu Osaka University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30029251)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Ship construction / Beam-Frame elements / Experimental research / Damping Charactors of Steel / Simuration for Impact Responce / 船体 / 動的構造応答 / 衝撃荷重 / 減衰係数 / 時刻暦 |
| Research Abstract |
It is very important to estimate the the damping charactors of the structures, in order to analyze exactly the dynamic strucural responce, for example the vibration, the collison and the bow flare damages by wave impact loads etc. In this research, frame-structure models were impacted by impact hammer, and the relations between their damping characters and vibration modes or frequencies were obtained. Then the system to calculate the impact responce was developed, constructing a proportinal damping model into the equations of motion for Euler Beam. Using the damping charactos obtained, the simulation results for impact responce, were agreed with experimantal ones very well