A study on the dynamic control of large flexible structures with BIEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Naoshi  Kyoto Univ.Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (90127118)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscontrol / HUM / integral equation / flexible structure / variational method / boundary control / 積分方程式法 / 波動方程式 / 板 / 厳密制御
Research Abstract
1. Study of the control for the wave equation with BIEM
A computer code for 2 dimensional wave equation in time domain is developed. This code is then modified into a program to obtain the exact control for the wave equation with the help of HUM (the Hilbert uniqueness method). This approach is in contrast to FEM in that it does not require the analysis of the backward problem. Also, the obtained code is remarkable in terms of its simplicity high speed and high accuracy. We found that the solution of axisymmetric problems can be obtained with this approach. In non-axisymmetric problems with many degrees of freedom for the unknown functions, however, the use of Tikhonov's regularisation is necessary.
Although the original plan included control problems with constrains, we felt it would be more worth-while to consider minimization of the sum of L^2 norms of the field variable (pressure) and the boundary control. This is because one is interested in reducing the pressure level in noise control problems. Some theoretical consideration reduces this problem to a system of PDEs similar to the so called optimal system. As we found, however, the numerical calculation for this problem with BIEM is rather unstable, and could obtain numerical solutions only in simple problems.
2. Study of the control for the plate equation with BIEM
An analysis similar to those in 1.was carried out in the context of the dynamical equation of plate. The Dirichlet control in this problem drives the plate to rest by prescribing appropriate boundary deflection and slope. A numerical study is carried out in an axisymmetric problem. It is found that the choice of the time shape functions controls the stability of the numerical analysis. We could obtain a good result with piecewise linear (constant) shape functions for the Dirichlet (Neumann) data, with the help of the Tikhonov regularisation.