A Study on Impact Characterictics of Sandwich Plated Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Harutoshi  Osaka City University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40047395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITOH Hiroaki  Osaka City University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Civil Engineering,, 工学部, 助手 (40177879)
SONODA Keiichiro  Osaka City University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Civil Engineering,, 工学部, 教授 (70047108)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsImpact response / Stress wave propagation / Sandwich structures / Multi-layred plates / Dynamic bond stress / Eigenfunction expansion / Rigid body spring model / Fracture / 動弾性論 / 動的付着応力
Research Abstract
(1)The propagation of elastic stress waves in sandwich type plated structures such as sandwich beams, ciecular plates, hollow cylinders and shperes, is investigated. Based on the theory of elastodynamics the method of eigenfunction expansion has benn developed to obtain exact solutions for these elastic impact response problems. Numerical calculations are performed for the various sandwich type sutrctures, especially, stee-concrete composit ones, and stresses variations at transient states and long time states are obtained. A comparison between the maximum dynamic stress and the corresponding static stress shows that the dynamic factor is 2 for beams and plates, but for hollow cylinders and shperes the dynamic factor to be low in varying degree depending on the particular loading condition, view points of stress, etc.
(2)Considering non-linear behabiour, numerical analysis of impact fracture of reinforced concrete rock sheds are made usig Rigid Body Spring Model. A number of numerical simulations are executed under various loading conditions such as weights of rock-mass, rock fall-heights, collisions angles of rock-fall and so on. Two types of faliure mode are observed, one is bending failure mode and the other is shear failure mode due to diagonal cracks of concrete. From the numerical results obtained, the difference between the statical and the impact characteristics of the rock sheds are revealed.