Elasto-plastic Response of Composite Structures under the Impact Loading by Spline Element Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionDaido Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering
Principal Investigator
MIZUSAWA Tomisaku  Daido Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60113081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Toshihiro  Daido Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90137175)
KOTOGUCHI Hisao  Daido Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60047305)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsComposite laminated plates / Composite laminated shell / Impact response / Elasto-plastic / Spline element method / Failure mode / Propagation of failure / Vibration / 破壊パターン / 衝撃応答 / 弾塑性応答
Research Abstract
In this study, vibration and elasto-plastic dynamic responses of fiber-composite laminated plates and cylindrical shell panels were analyzed by the spline element methods based on the shear deformation theories. The effects of lamina sequence, the number of lamina and geometrical parameters on the failure modes and the propagation of failure of the omposite laminated structures.
1) Vibrating Characteristics of Composite Laminated Plates and Cylindrical Panels
The spline strip method which is a semi-analytical model based on the higher-order shear defotmation theory is presented to analyze vibration of fiber-composite laminated plates and cylindrical panels. The effect of thickness ratio, moduli ratio and stacking sequence of lamina on the frequencies of cross-ply and angle-ply laminated plates and shells were investigated. High flexibility of composite structures has been obtained by selecting the stacking sequance of lamina and fiber-oriantation angle.
2) Elasto-plastic Response of Composite Laminated Plates and Cylindrical Panels due to Impact Loading
Dynamic failure of fiber-composite laminated plates and cylindrical planels under the action of impact load by using an isoparametric degenerated element and the von Mises yield criterion combined with the Prandtl-Reuss flow rule. The effects of thickness ratio, angle of lamination, stacking sequence of lamina and boundary condition on the dynamic deformations and the propagation of yield region through thickness and each lamina are investigated. It is seen that the different failure modes and failure propagation due to the thickness ratio and lamina structure have been observed.