Control of Shear Failure of Reinforced Concrte Member Subjected to Combined Load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Noboru  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80002004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMURA Kazunori  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (60187474)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTorsion / Bending / Shear / Combined load / Space truss model / RC plate model / Shear strain / Effective cover / コンクリートの引張応力 / ねじり剛性 / 変形性状 / 有効かぶり厚
Research Abstract
The ultimate strength and failure modes of reinforced concrete member subjected to combined torsion, bending and shear are investigated by the advanced space truss theory. Then, deformation behavior of members under torsion is estimated by RC plate model. The results of investigation are described as follows in each sections.
(1) Ultinate strength and failure modes of reinforced concrete member subjected to combined torsion, bending and shear
The space truss theory as typical method for torsional problems is advanced by superposing torsional, bending and shear force, and fundamental equations are derived. By using an tierative method stress and strain for an arbitrary combination of loads are calculated and checked to failure. Failure modes under torsion and bending are classified as 1)yielding of transverse bars, 2)crushing of diagonal concrete struts, 3)compressive-shear fracture of compressive region and 4)flexural fracture. According to the comparison of calculated values and results of experiments, the proposed method is available to ptedict the ultimate strength and failure mode.
(2) Deformation behavior of reinforced concrete member subjected to torsion
At first, effective cross section against torsion is assumed to reinforced concrete plates. Then fundamental equations are derived from equilibrium compatibility conditions considering tensile stress of concrete. Reduction of stiffness in post cracked region is estimated by effective cover of concrete using the proposed index of shear strain at cover. In analysis, an iterative method is used. Calculated values estimate finely whole deformation behavior of rectangular sections and T-shaped sections.