Evaluation of the Fluidity of Antiwashout Underwater Concrete by Using the Fluidity of Mortar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Nobuaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.of Civil Eng., Assoc.Professor, 工学部・土木工学科, 助教授 (40211106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISADA Makoto  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.of Civil Eng., Research Associate, 工学部・土木工学科, 助手 (80238295)
KAMADA Toshiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.of Civil Eng., Research Associate, 工学部・土木工学科, 助手 (10224651)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAntiwashout Underwater Concrete / Superplasticizer / M-mortar / W-mortar / Fluidity / Slump Flow / Viscosity / Segregation / 降伏値 / 見かけ粘度 / ずり速度 / 振動式音又型粘度計 / スランプ・スランプフロー / 粗骨材体積濃度
Research Abstract
Antiwashout underwater concrete is quite different in concept from conventional underwater concrete. That is the viscocity of the concrete was increased and its resistance to segregation under the washing action of water was enhanced by mixing an antiwashout admixture with the concrete.
In this study, the authors intend to evaluate the fluidity and the segregation resistance by the rheological properties of mortar and the volume percentage of aggregate. It means the concrete is treated as two phase materials, as namely assumed to be consisted of mortar and coarse aggregate phases. Also, the authors are very serious about the fresh state of mortar. So, the properties of wet-screened mortar(hereinafter referred as W-mortar)and those of normal mortar(hereinafter referred as M-mortar)are carefully compared.
The following conclusions can be obtained from the present study.
1.The slump flow of the antiwashout underwater concrete can be predicted by the mortar flow of M-mortar and the volume percentage of coarse aggregate.
2.The segregation resistance of antiwashout underwater concrete can be evaluated by the mortar flow of M-mortar and the volume percentage of coarse aggregate.
3.The viscosity of M-mortar is clearly larger than that of W-mortar.