EVALUATION OF RESIDUAL CAPACITY OF CONCRETE STRUCTURES DEMAGED BY SALT ATTACK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionNAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Kyuichi  NAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30126479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Keiji  NAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50143813)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCorrosion of steel bar / Crack width / Cumulative electric current / Static capacity / Fatigue capacity / Splice joint / Stirrup / はり供試体 / 耐荷性状 / ひびわれ / 付着劣化 / 電食試験 / 腐食評価 / 塩害 / コンクリート構造物 / 耐荷力 / 鉄筋の発錆 / ひび割れ / たわみ性状
Research Abstract
The research project consisted of three phases, such as (1) to examine the relationships among the cumulative electric current, the amount of corrosion of steel bar and the crack width on the surface of concrete using an erosion test, (2) to examine the deterioration of flexural capacity of beams by corrosion of steel bars under static loading, and (3) to examine the fatigue strength of beams with corrosion of steel bars.
As for the first phase of project, the Faraday's law was acknowledged for the relationship between the cumulative electric current and the amout of corrosion of steel bar, and the crack width on the surface of concrete was observed linearly increased with the amout of corrosion. Stirrups did not influence the relationships so much.
Unless the crack width on the surface of concrete exceeded 0.3mm, the mechanical behavior of RC beams under static loading was not reduced by corrosion of steel bars. Even if lapped splices were provided at the mid span, the properly arranged stirrups made the behavior of beams as they were. When the anchorage of steel bars is sufficiently proved, the reduction of capacity due to longitudinal cracks may be less than 30 %.
The fatigue behavior of beams was greatly influenced by corrosion of steel bars. In particular, corroded steel bars are sensitive to stress concentration, and are easy to reduce the fatigue resistance. Under repeated loading, all beams with corrosion of steel bars failed by the rupture of steel bars irrespecitive to the amount of corrosion. The fatigue life, however, depended upon the amount of corrosion.