Stady on the Non-Iincar Constitutive Equation for Creep of Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Kenji  Okayama University, Department of Environmental and Civil Engineering, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (20093685)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsConcrete / Creep / Non-Iinearity / Strain Hardening / Constitutive Equation / Superposition / Various Stress / Prediction Equation / クリープ軟化則 / 修正Beiley式 / 非線形クリープ構成方程式 / ハイブリッド法 / 非線形最適化問題 / 乾燥開始時材令 / 載荷時材令 / 養生条件 / 非線形構成方程式 / Bailey方程式 / 載荷時弾性ひずみ
Research Abstract
Concrete is considered to be an aging linear visco-elastic material.Hence, the creep behavior of concrete under constant sustained stress is represented by either the creep coefficient or specific creep, both of which are based on the assumption of a linear relationship between creep strain and externally applied stress.What is in doubt, however, is the upper limit of this assumption.In term of the stress/strength ratio, an upper limit between about 0.23 and 0.75 has been observed.
The purpose of this study is to clarify the non-linearity of creep strain of concrete under constant stress.Furthermore, I proposed a non-linear creep prediction equation which could accurately represent the results of creep experiments.
It has been confirmed that an explicit upper limit and lower limit of proportionality of concrete creep strain to stress do not exist.It is also clear that the creep strain of concrete does not increase uniformly with stress, but rather that there is turning point in the relationship between creep starin and stress.In representing such a non-linear phenomenon of creep strain of concrete by the modified Beiley equation, we will be able to develop a creep prediction equation which is more precise than the linear creep prediction equation.