DETECTION OF FRACTURE PROCESS ZONE IN CONCRETE BY X-RAY WITH CONTRAST MEDIUM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionTOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Koji  TOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY Faculty of Engineering, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10048803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Yukimasa  TOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY Faculty of Engineering, Department of Civil Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (50005154)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFracture process zone / X-ray technique with contrast medium / Fine cracks in concrete / Aggregate size effect / Fracture energy / Compact tension test specimen / X線造影撮影 / フラクチャ-プロセスゾーン / ひびわれ開口変位 / 部材寸法
Research Abstract
Experiments were carried out to detect fracture process zone in concrete by a new nondestructive x-ray inspection technique for concrete using a contrast medium. As results of experiments, the following conclusions can be drawn :
(1)the x-ray inspection technique developed in this study is an effective mean of nondestructively detecting the fracture process zone in concrete.
(2)Using one size of CT specimen (Compact tension specimen) and 4 different maximum sizes of of aggregates, effects of aggregate size in fracture process zone were investigated. It could be observed that the size of the fracture process zone is strongly related to the maximum aggregate size. The maximum width of zone of fine cracks' is greater when the maximum aggregate size is larger.
(3)The fracture energy GF increases as the maximum aggregate sizes become larger. The fracture energy WF that is calculated from the volume of fracture process zone is almost constant independent of the maximum aggregate size.