Evaluation of Deterioration of Concrete by Acoustic Emission Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
YAMURA Kiyoshi  Setsunan University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30026257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHIHIRO Kazutoshi  Setsunan University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50100566)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAcoustic emission / Freezing and thawing action / Alkali aggregate reaction / Deterioration of concrete / Young' modulus / Strength / Kaiser effect / アルカリ骨材発生 / アコースティックユミッション
Research Abstract
Recently, Applications of acoustic emission (AE) technology to diagnostic tools attract great attention for the evaluation of deterioration of concrete.
In this study, AE characteristics of deteriorated concrete due to freezing and thawing actions or alkali silica reaction, during compressive loading were investigated. The results were compared with conventional parameters for evaluating the deterioration of concrete, such as compressive strength, Young's modulus and expansion characterisics. At the same time, Kaiser effect in concrete under several conditions of water cement ratio, concrete age, rate of initial loading and storing condition and term after initial loading were investigated.
The experimental results show that AE count rate in low stress lovel becomes large according to the deterioratin of concrete develope, and the AE count rate characteristics in the process of final failure are almost the same as that of the non-deteriorated concrete having the same compressive strenght. Kaiser effect in concrete can not be observed clearly especially in the case that the age of concrete at initial loading is low and the term of storing arter initial loading is long. These phenomena are considered to be used effectively for evaluation of deterioration of concrete.