Research on practical evalution of frost heaving force acting on structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Teruyuki  Kitami Institute of Technology, Cicil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30003205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Seigo  Kitami Institute of Technology, Civil Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10003203)
劉 朝鋼  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90240415)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsground / cold region / civil engineering structures / frost heaving force / adfreeze frost heaving / 冬 / 凍結 / 凍着力 / 凍結土圧 / 自然寒気 / 構造物 / 凍結土圧力
Research Abstract
Four kinds of experiments were performed. 1) Measurement of frost heaving pressure at natural ground surface during winter seasons. 2) Measurement of adfreeze frost heaving force of natural ground to concrete models. 3) Laboratory test on adfzeeze strength of moistened soil to concrete surface. 4) Full scale model test on frost heaving pressure of reinforced retaining wall (multi anchored retaining wall) . Results obtained from these field and laboratory tests were as following.
1) Frost heaving pressure of natural ground was about 5 kgf/cm^2 (500kPa) . This value was not so remarkably influenced by seasonal factor such as freezing index, frost penetration depth, and so on.
2) The adfreeze frost heaving stress of natural ground to concrete surface was 0.8 kgf/cm^2 (80 kN/m^2) in sircular pile, and 0.4 kgf/cm^2 (40 kN/m^2) in flat plate. These stresses were decreased by making taper shape or surface painting.
3) The adfreeze strength of soil to concrete surface measured in laboratory test was far larger than the adfreeze frost heaving stress of natural ground obtained in field test, because of creep of frozen soil.
4) Frost heaving pressure measured in full scale model of reinforced retaining wall was 4.5-5.0 tonf/m^2 (45-50 kPa) . This value was one-ten of the frost heaving pressure of natural ground described in 1) . The frost heaving pressure arised in the retaining wall was influenced by deformation of the wall, stress relaxation towards backfill surface, and so on.