Study on Functional Characteristics of Geomembranes as New Construction Materials by Centrifugal Model Tests
Project/Area Number |
04650430
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
基礎・土質工学
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAIZUMI Shigeyoshi Utsunomiya University, Civil of Engineering, Assodiate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20023335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIGATA Tatsuaki Utsunomiya University, Civil of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40121892)
UENO Katsutoshi Utsunomiya University, Civil of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70232767)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Geomembrane / centrigugal Test / Frictional Characteristic / Pull-out Force / Consolidation / Lining / Design / 残留強さ |
Research Abstract |
The geomemgrane, especially new material called HDPE (High Density Poly-Etylen), is expected to be employed as a liner of waste landfill. Because, it is preferable to ordinary rubber from a point of viev of strebgth an dchemical survivability. The object of this project is to get basic data which are useful to develop a design method by performing the experiments such as direct shear tests for soil-HDPE interface, pull-out tests of geomembrane form embedding ground and tests for estimating of tensile force by friction with consolidation fo waste. the following of tensile force by friction with consolidation of waste. the following are revealed : 1. Small size sample such as 60-mm diameter can over-estimate a shear strength of soil-HDPE interface. Large sample size of 300-mm is preferable. 2. The efficiencies of frictional strength for soil-HDPE Iinterface is 0.3 - 0.6, which is lower than those of soil-geotextile interface. 3. Equation showing a relation between pull-out force an deformation at fromt of geomembrane in a pull-out test was derived. It suggests that the higher a friction coefficient and the thicker the cover soil, the smaller a deformation for a given pull-out force. 4. Use of centrifuge for estimating a tesile force in geomemgrane induced by friction with consolidation can save the testing time considerably. For example, only 12 hours in cetrifuge tests corresponds to 2 years in actua field behavior. 5. The tnsile force in HDPE induced by friction of kaorin clay's consolidation is 0.06kgf/cm2 on the average. This is too low. Actual waste such as fry-ash may result in higher vales. It is expected to do a test for such the materials.