Coupled Heat-Stress-Fluid Flow Mecahnism of Rock Mass.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMABE Tadashi  Saitama University, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (40125894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Masahiko  Saitama University, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering, Research As, 工学部, 助手 (00214114)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCoupled Phenomena / Freezing and Thawing / Numerical Analysis / 岩盤 / き裂 / 熱 / 応力 / 浸透 / 連成
Research Abstract
A freezing and thawing test has been conducted in a laboratory using a rectangular specimen with a freezing pipe perpendicular to the rock surface. The aim of the test is an investigation into the conduction of heat in a rock with the goal of understanding the deformation through temperature change. The temperature distributions around the freezing pipe were simulated numerically using homogenous anisotropic continuum assumptions. The numerical procedures by finite element method is composed of coupled heat-stress-fluid flow constitutive equations. This model was compared with the observation results, yielding the following conclusions.
1)The deformation of the rock around the freezing pipe is mainly due to two processes, the thermal expansion of water and contraction of rock materials ;
2)the thawing conditions have a clear effect on the patterns of strain distributions ; and
3)the rock behaves as a homogeneous continuum with respect to heat flow.