*
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Jiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40179669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Mitsu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Reseach Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50251624)
HIROOKA Akihiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70238400)
末政 直晃  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (80206383)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTwo layred ground / Sand / Clay / Bearing capacity / Deformation / Centrifuge model test / 砂地盤
Research Abstract
Centrifuge model tests were carried out to investigate bearing capacities and deformations of two layred soil in whicha sand oelies a relatively soft clay. Non-dimensional parameters which might directy influence on these phenomena were derived from dimensional analysis. Centrifuge tests were divided into two series. One is bearing capacity tests which were conducted under constant loading rate by using strip and circular footing, and the other is consolidation tests in which model grounds were subjected to a constant load less than its bearing capacity through a circular footing. All test were conducted under 100g and constant thickness of clay laer varying with ratios of the thickness of sand to the footing width, H/B.Following conclusions are derived from this study.
(1) Normalized bearing capacity, 2qf/ gammaB, is found to be a function of H/B, and pO/ gammaB, where gamma is effective unit weight, cu the undrained shear strength f underlying clay, cu/ gamma B normalized bearing capacity of clay and pO/gB normalized overburden resssure. The 2qf/ gammaB increases linearly with cu/ gammaB and pO/ gammaB under constant H/B.
(2) The bearing capacity of the two layred soil increases with H/B until it becomes the bearing capacity of the uniform infinite sand layr. The value of H/B over which the bearing capacity is constant in that of the infinite sand, (H/B)**, is about 1.5 to 2 for circular footing and 4 for strip footing.
(3) Failure mechanisms of the two layred soil can be classified into two categories ; one is general faiure in sand layr which occurred for (H/B)** and the other is punching failure forming a block of sand beneath the footing for H/B smaller than (H/B)**.
(4) Consolidation of the two layred soil under constant load increases with its intensity. A single uique relationship was found between the ratios of applied load intensities to beaing capacities and consolidation settlements in the grounds with H/B of 1.0 to 2.0.