Study on Optimal Pumping Design for Dewatering of Deep Excavation Site in Multilayred Aquifers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Iichiro  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00025941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Yuji  Okayama Univ., The Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Lecturer, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 講師 (90188178)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPumping design / Dewatering method / Deep well method / Groundwater / 浸透 / 多層帯水層 / 浸透特性
Research Abstract
An optimal design method is presented for dewatering a excavation site. It predicts the optimum number of deep wells, their locations, and the rate of pumping needed to maintain ground water levels below specified elevations at steady and unsteady state. In our proposed method a linear programming method is used to determine the pumping rate at steady state and AIC is used to suggest the optimum deep well locations.
This is accomplished by including the finite element analysis of two-dimensional steady seepage flow. Nonlinear least-squares algorithm incorporating finite element analysis of unsteady seepage flow is used to compute the pumping rate required to reach ground water levels below appointed elevation in a prescribed time. The method is applied to several examples of dewatering for a large excavation site in unconfined aquifer models.