Mechanism of Sudden Channel Change of Mountainous Rivers due to Hydraulic Jump in Channel Bifurcations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Kazuyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (70001328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIJIMA Kunihide  Kitami Inst. of Tech., Associate Prof., 助教授 (40003181)
FUJITA Mutsuhiro  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80001139)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMountainous River / Bifurcated Channel / Supercritical Flow / Hydraulic Jump / Channel Blocking / Sediment Deposition / Momentum Equation / Divided Discharge Ratio / 河道閉塞 / 流砂量配分比 / 流速分布 / 水面形 / MaCormack法 / 高解像スキーム計算
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make clear the origin of channel blocking phenomena sometimes observed in a bifurcated channel in mountain rivers. The followings were found through field observations, model experiments and theoretical analysis for origin of channel blocking :
1.Three kinds of bifurcation patterns of channels are found in mountain rivers : Those are inner, outer and straight branching. Large scale of blocking takes place in outer branching channel.
2.A large amount of sediment deposition to block the entrance of one bifurcated channel are brought on by a hydraulic jump which takes place in the front of bifurcation wall (i.e. island). This was verified through the experiments.
3.The momentum equations for the flowing direction and for the normal direction to it, applied to two control volume sections enclosing the bifurcation of channel, have four kinds of solutions with respect to the divided discharge ratio and water depths at the two entrances of bifurcated channel : They are corresponding to any state that two channels are in supercritical flow, or one is in supercritical and the other is in ordinal flow, or both are in ordinal flow.
4.It was confirmed in the experimental channel that the divided discharge ratio shifts from one solution to others when total discharge was reduced in steps ; the channel blocking was advanced with the change of discharge.
5.From the above, it will be concluded that origin of a blocking of bifurcated channel is a large amount of sediment deposition in a hydraulic jump which takes place near the bifurcation of channel and the sudden discharge change due to the shift of flowing state.