Investigation of heavy shoaling process in small-or middle-scale harbors based on non-equilibrium suspended sediment transport analysis and field observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NADAOKA Kazuo  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Graduate School of Information Science and Eng., Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70164481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 一正  運輸省港湾技術研究所, 漂砂研究室, 室長
YAGI Hiroshi  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80201820)
KAZUMASA Kato  Head of Littoral Drift Laboratory, Port and Harbor Research Institute, Ministry
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsheavy shoaling of Harbor / field observation / non-equilibrium suspended sediment transport / horizontal large-scale eddies / long-period motion / 剥離渦
Research Abstract
Through the field observation conducted at Iioka fishery Harbor in the periods from September 22 to October 14 in 1992 and from September 13 to October 25 in 1993, the mechanism of heavy shoaling of small-or middle-scale harbors has been investigated. The main findings in the field-data analysis are as follows.
(1)Long-period motion in the water surface and horizontal velocity fluctuation was observed at the harbor entrance.
(2)This long-period motion is generated by combined mechanism due to incident-wave groupiness and harbor amplification.
(3)The long-period motion causes the flow separation at the harbor-entrance edges of the breakwater, which results in the generation of horizontal large-scale eddies. These eddies may suspend the appresiable amount of bottom sediment, which is then transported by the long-period motion towards the calm area in the harbor.