The development of design method for offishore fish cages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Masamitsu  Tottori University., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10225279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Yuhei  Tottori University., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60116374)
野田 英明  鳥取大学, 工学部, 教授 (20027220)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFloating structure / Mooring facility / Response to the wave / Numerical simulation / Fisheries structure / Field observation / Ocean waves / Irregular wave / 養殖しせつ / 設計手法 / 動的応答 / 養殖施設 / 離散化要素 / 保留ライン解析
Research Abstract
1) An analysis of the dynamic motion of offshore fishery cages was presented. It was found that waves force acting on a floating structure surrounded by plain nets were estimated by numerical model. The results of numerical simulation were in good agreement with those of laboratory tests
2) We developed a device of measurements of oscillations for fish cages in filed. This device consists of a xyz accelerometer, buttery, a tiltometer and an azimuthal compass. The displacements of fish cages are estimated by integrating the results obtained from the accelerometer.
3) Filed observations were curried out to obtained the acceleration of the movement of the offshore fish cages. The site was at Odawara in Kanagawa Prefecture facing Pacific Ocean. The test area was 70m water depth. But the data could not be obtained because of trouble of the device. Now we are currying out the filed observation at Odawara after repairing the device.