STUDY ON THE FORMATION OF LARGE SCALE ANOXIDATION AND OUTSIDE WATER INTRUSION IN URANOUCHI BAY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKOCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MUNEKAGE Yukihiro  KOCHI UNI., AGRI., ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (50036745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Nozomu  KOCHI UNIV., MARIN BIO., ASSOC.PROF., 海生研, 助教授 (20193724)
KIMURA Haruyasu  KOCHI UNIV., AGRI., PROF., 農学部, 教授 (00145111)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAnoxidation / DO production and consumption / Intrusion / Vertical mixing / DO budget / daylight hours / DO consumption by hydrogen sulfide / migration of dinoflagellate / 亜表層部の貧酸素化 / 異常気象 / プランクトンによるDO消費 / 赤潮 / DO消費速度 / 密度流 / 物質収支 / 海水交換
Research Abstract
In Uranouchi Bay, strong anoxic water mass was formed in the bottom and subsurface layrs in summer. A large number of cultured yellowtail fish were killed.
(1)Anoxic water in the bottom grew with the development of pycnocline from June to September, and disappeared for a while after intrusion. Intrusion upwelled the bottom nutrient water, and made worse the upper water quality.
(2)Hydrogen sulfide (H2S), which was produced at the bottom surface with the development of anoxic water, was transported to the upper layr through vertical mixing, and immediately oxidized. Oxidation of H2S reduced the dissolved oxygen (DO) concentration in the bottom layr by 2.4ppm during August, and further promoted the anoxidation.
(3)Gymnodinium nagasakiense red tide plankton began to grow at the middle layr in the center of Uranouchi Bay with the development of anoxic water in the bottom. When external saline water intruded, abnormal multiplication immediately occurred in the whole layrs, red tide was formed at the surface.
(4)Anoxidation in the subsurface was formed at the beginning of September, 1988, the middle of August and September, and the beginning of November, 1993. These were formed from just after the sudden decrease of daylight hours. At the beginning of anoxidation, red tides of dinoflagellates and outside water intrusion were developed.
(5)Dinoflagellates were appeared in the surface in the daytime, but migrate into the depth of 8-15m in the nighttime, and consumed abundant DO in the subsurface and middle layrs.
(6)DO concentration in the subsurface layr was controlled by the production due to phytoplankton and consumption in water. DO supply due to mixing and intrusion was negligible. When the daylight hours decreased, anoxidation were formed in the subsurface, because DO production in the subsurface layr decreased, and DO consumption were increased due to the migration of dinoflagellates.