Field study on mechanism of hardness variation of bottom sediment of mud flat in lagoon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Tadayasu  TOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80048818)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGamo Lagoon / Mud flat / Bottom sediment / Hardness / Cone penetrometer / Benthos / Change of bottom / Bioturbation / ラグーン / 底面のかたさ / 底面支持力 / 間隙比 / 底面地形の変動 / 光電式砂面計
Research Abstract
1.Hardness of bottom of tidal flat was expressed by muximum bearing stress measured by cone penetrometor which had 6cm diameter circular plate.
2.Maximum bearing stress was 1.64kg/cm^2, and minimum bearing stress was 0.21kg/cm^2. and baering stress varied seasonally.
3.Appearance of variation of bearing stress was classfied two categories. Sandy type had following character : bottom sediment was sandy, and mearing point was near mainflow, and it was near center of tidal flat, and height of bottom was high. Sandy and muddy type had following character that bottom sediment was sandy and muddy, and mearing point was out of mainflow, and it was near edge of tidal flat, and height of bottom was low.
4.In sandy type, bearing stress was large, espetially in summer season and its variation was large. In sandy and muddy type, bearing stress was small, espetially in summer season and its variation was small.
5.Bearing stress was larger in explosure conditions than in under water conditions.
6.Properties of bottom sediments varied vertically.
7.In one case, effect of benthos on bearing stress was large and in another case, it was small.