Bidirectional Waves in Shallow Water and KP equation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Masaru  Chuo Univ.Scinece & Eng.Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (50011234)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBi-directional waves / KP equation / Muliti-directional wave maker / 端部制御法 / 二方向波 / 浅海 / 非線型 / 実験
Research Abstract
A simple procedure to calculate weakly nonlinear bi-directional waves in shallow water is proposed. The procedure uses the analytical solution of KP equation given by Segur and Finkel(1985). The calculated bi-directional waves, for given waves with different incident angles, show nonlinear increase (or decrease)of the wave crest height, depending on the intersecting wave angle and their Ursell numbers.
Experiments are planned to check the validity of analytical results. However, waves generated by a multi-directional wave maker show large spatial variation of wave height. After theoretical investigation of the wave maker theory for the multi-directional wave maker, it is found that the spatial variation can be suppressed by properly controling the amplitude of wave paddle motion at both ends. Usefulness of this "end control method" is confirmed in the experiment.