The Formation and Reduction of an ALLuvial Fan Coast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBANO Tetuo  Fukui University of Technology Dept.of Civil Engng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40027264)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscoastal erosion / coastal geomorphology / coastal process / shoreline change / alluvial fan / river-mouth delta / sea level change / 海岸変形 / 海浜過程 / 砂浜海岸 / 三角州
Research Abstract
Recenty, due to a decrease in sediment input from river and lack of longshore sediment transport from the adjacent coast due to coastal structures, beach erosion advanced remarkablly along the river mouth coast.
Two time-scales are important in beach erosion, the longer time-scale which concerns the change in the location of the river mouth and shorter one which is due to the decrease in longshore sediment transport, are discussed in the formation and reduction of the alluvial fan of the Kurobe river and the deltatic alluvial fan of the Tenryu river.