The Influence of The Progression of Telecommunication Technology on The Transportation Demand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Hiroshi  Tohoku Univ. Information Sciences, Prof., 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50133054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Yoshiyuki  Tohoku Univ. Information Sci., Asso. Res., 情報科学研究科, 助手 (40180137)
YUZAWA Akira  Nagaoka Nat. College of Tech., Asso. Prof., 助教授 (20005557)
INAMURA Hajime  Tohoku Univ. Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50168415)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordstelecommunication / business trip / media choice model / conjoint analysis / AHP method / 情報メディア選択モデル / コンジョイントロジットモデル
Research Abstract
The transportation and telecommunication of business are affected by the progression of telecommunication technology. This research thought about relation and interaction between the progression of telecommunication and the transportation demand of business. The transportation and telecommunication were distinguished between intra-city and inter-city. We made an investigation of the contents of transpotation and the choice of telecommunication media. The communication media choice model was made by using the data of this investigation. Then, we thought about the influence of the progression of telecommunication technology on the transportation demand.
The investigation of the contents of transportation and the choice of telecommunication media for inter-city business communication was mad at the companies in Sendai city. The interaction between toransportation and telecommunication was analyzed. Then, for intra-city business communication, the investigation of the contents of transportation and the choice of telecommunication media at an electrical equipment manufacturer, which has branches in all parts of Japan. The quantity per person of face-to face communication and telecommunication were calculated.
It is necessary to set up the attribute of each communication medea for the making of the communication media choise model. The attribute of each communicatin media and the necessity of the attribute for each business activity were measured by using Analytic Hierarchy Process method. The order data of the alternative media was gathered. The conjoint logit model was applied to the communication media choice model. It was found that there is a fair possiblity to change face-to-face communication for telecommunication.