A STUDY ON THE SPORTS-RECREATION ACTIVITIES IN THE AREA WITH INFRASTRUCTURE FACILITIES AND NATURAL ENVIRONMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Takekazu  IBARAKI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (50108205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASATANI Yasuyuki  REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT CONSULTANTS Co., RESEARCHER, 港湾部, 副主任研究員 (90170703)
YAMAGATA Koichi  IBARAKI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70002053)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsinfrastructure facilities / sports-leisure / tourism and recreation plannning / multi-use / landscape planning / seashore landscape / hot air balloon / skiing ground / 観光レクリエーション計画 / レクリェーション計画 / 港湾施設 / 釣り / 日立海岸
Research Abstract
The study is to make clear the enveronmental and landscape characteristics of sports-recreation areas, fishing, birdwatching and walking places in the seasohre of Hitachi City, hot-air-ballooning areas in the open field of Saga and Suzuka areas, 156 skiing grounds, by surveying the recreational activities in their areas. As a result, we foung out (1) view pionts and the good forms of port facilities for fishing and walking, (2) 8 types of the bird living places and veiwing points of its, (3) 9 landscape types with hot air balloons and the required view pionts, (4) 51 landscape elements in the skiing ground and their psychological effects on the skier's activity.
We are that the findings are useful to the landscape and site planning of sports-recreation area, the design of infrastructure a facilities in consideration of recreational use, and the strategy making for preservation and utilization of natural environment.