Marketing Approach for Understanding Demand Dyramics of A New Transport Service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAI Tetsuo  Tokyo Iustitute of Techrology Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10182289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKURA Seiji  Tokyo Iustitute of Techrology Engineering Asociate, 工学部, 助手 (20223373)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTraus Portetion Planning / Traffic Management Plannlng / Management / Marketing Approach / Dlffusion Process / LISREL / Conjoint Analysis / Disaggregate Model / 新現サービス / 需要構造変化 / マーケティングサイエンス / 広告・広報効果 / 意識構造分析 / 事例調査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate characteristics of passengers of a new servce - helicommuter called "city air link", to propose a modelling system which could represent preference structure for a new transport service, and to provide a new idea in modellng market dynamics. The paper is dividedinto the following two kinds.
(1) A study on demand structure for a new transport service
Disagregae modelling such as lgit analysis has much advantages in predicting near future demand. But, the prediction accuracy from share model is sometime below the volume of passengers because of hugenesof market volume and smallness of the predicted share. Market segmentation or new modelling concept will be requested for understanding the demand structure. Here a different approach was applied to cpe with such a problem and with marketng effects. LISREL modelling and modified DOGIT model were utilized after investigation of heli passengers data collected in metropolitan airports. The results indcate that the captivity for helicommuter has been formed by a sense of values, information amounts, level of service, and characteristics of each trip maker. Further studes have been conducted. The repeater and trial bracket were classified by robabilistic discriminant modelling.
(2) A study n diffusion process for a new transport service
The recent trends of passenger deand after the provision of new transports in Japan Were summarized briefly. Simulation analysis based on diffusion modelling concept was conducted to obtain some information on the mechanism of demand dynamics. The passenger was dvided into three market segmentatins : innovator, imitator and repeater. We suggested that commercial and promotional efforts in thse services were also key items, judging from actual trend of passengers and the result of simulation. Finally, these analyzes could provide that the approach with marketing sense is essential for decision making and managing of a new system planning.