Parking Managtment System in Central Business Districts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionRITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY (1993)
Kyoto University (1992)
Principal Investigator
TSUKAGUCHI Hiroshi  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Sci.& Eng, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80127258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Nobuhiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Eng, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80232883)
IIDA Katsuhiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Eng, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70222809)
UCHIDA Takashi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Eng, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60203535)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsParking / Parking Manegement / Parking Location Choice Model / Parking Guidance System / Parking Manegement Strategy / On-street Parking / Nested Logit Model / 駐車管理 / ネスティッドロジットモデル
Research Abstract
As parking problems are directly caused by the existence of illegally parked on-street vehicles, effective and sustainable parking strategies should have a way to change the attitude and behavior of such on-street parkers. Therefore, an analysis of parking behavior plays an important role in a parking management system. This study has developed a simulation model to evaluate a parking management system, which consists of a parking location choice sub-model, a parking performance sub-model, and parking information sub-model. This model enables us to evaluate the effect of control of parking fee, enforcement of parking regulation, provision of parking space and introduction of parking guidance system, which are the major factors of a parking management system. That is, using the model, we can calculate the waiting time and occupancy at each parking lot, users' total utility, and profits to owners of parking lots and so on. Based on the model, tihs study has proposed a desirable parking management system which is effective to manage all parking vehicles including on-street parking. Moreover this study has discussed the effective parking management policy, investigating the validity of a present parking management system which is obtained empirically.