Traffic Simulation for Evaluation of Traffic Management and Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
INOUYE Hiroshi  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80026286)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordstraffic simulation / traffic simulater / network traffic flow / traffic equilibrium / dynamic equilibrium / traffic management and operation / traffic control / computer simulation / ネットワーク / コンピュータ・シミュレーション / トラフィックシミュレーション / トラフィックシミュレーター / パーソナルコンピュータ
Research Abstract
To introduce traffic management and operation schemes, effects and influences on traffic flows should be estimated precisely. To this end, two traffic simulation methods in urban road networks are developed in this study.
1. One is an equilibrium traffic assignment modelcombined with estimation of junction delays. For each turning flows, junction delays are induced analytically as a function of flows and traffic signal control parameters. Traffic assignment used an iterative procedure, and flow-delay curves are selected based on latest link flows. In this method, precise modeling of junction flows was enabled and estimation process was sharply promoted in efficiency compared with usual simulation model. Through an application to Kobe city, it was cleared that the model is useful for estimation of traffic management and operation schemes.
2. The other is a precise network simulation method, which represents traffic flows on a road network dynamically, modelling motions of individual vehicles. The characteristics of the model is to represent the constitution of roads as a detailed network and to move vehicles taking into account the mutual interaction of vehicles and the coordination with signal indications. The model produces signal settings and route choice endogenously, and has a faculty of computer graphics presentation of the traffic flow state on a network. Through practical simulations, it was cleared that the model reproduces interaction delays adequately and that the exact simulation is possible on a fairly large scale network.