Project/Area Number |
04650486
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
CHISHAKI Takeshi Kyusyu University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20039663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATSUMI Hiroshi Kyusyu University, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (50243895)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Project Scheduling / Project Planning / Project Management / Fuzzy Lineer Planning / ファジィ線形計画手法 / プロジェクト・スケジューリング / コスト計画 / 作業のあいまい判断 |
Research Abstract |
A fundamental limitation of traditional project scheduling techniques is that they are not able to manipulate the uncertainty and fuzziness which may exist in construction work. And the relationship of trade-off between time and cost of the project are not considered. In this research, new concepts of durations, precedence relationships, interruptions and inseparable relationship between time and cost are investigated in order to develop new parameters which may help decision makers find out the ability of performance of construction work. For each criterion, uncertainty and fuzziness associated with a particular estimate. Since all proposed models are of multi-objective functions, an attempt is made to facilitate model structuring by simply suggesting a linear combination among some funtions and impose others as constraints, then the simplex method of linear programming is used to solve them.