Project/Area Number |
04650496
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
都市工学・衛生工学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Saburo Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (90092808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Harumi Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (40089123)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Tetrachloroethylene / Herbicides / Coalescing Filtration / Adsorbant treated with n-hexane / Water solubility / 水田除草剤 / 疎水性ろ材 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, it was investigated that the removal characteristics of tetrachloroethlene and herbicides using coalescing filtration. The results are obtained as follows : 1.The adsorption isotherm of adsorbant treated with n-hexane is approximated by the Freundlich equation. However, the values, k and 1/n of the adsorbant are lower than those of activated carbon. 2.After the column experiment using upward flow, it was confirmed that the formation of the coalescence of tetrachloroethylene was at the bottom of the column. 3.The adsorption tests using poly propyrene polimer particles treated with n-hexane showed that water solubility of the herbicides is related to the efficiency of the removal rate. Humic acids were not adsorbed on this type of polimer particles. As described above, nonpolar micropollutants such as tetrachloroethylene and herbicides in the waste water are removed using coalescing filtration.