Studies on the enzymatic characteristics of methar monooxygenase and its trichloroethylene degrading activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Kenji  Osaka Univ., Environmental Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部・環境工学科, 助教授 (60029296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKE Michihiko  Osaka Univ., Environmental Eng., Res.Assoc., 工学部・環境工学科, 助手 (40222856)
IWAHORI Keisuke  Osaka Univ., Environmental Eng., Res.Assoc,, 工学部・環境工学科, 助手 (40183199)
FUJITA Masanori  Osaka Univ., Environmental Eng., Professor, 工学部・環境工学科, 教授 (70029289)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsmethane utilizing bacteria / acclimated bacteria / trichloroethylene / methanemonooxygenase / bio-remediation / ground water pollution / chloroform / solubleメタンモノオキシゲナーゼ / particulateメタンモノオキシゲナーゼ / Cu^<2+> / 有機塩素系溶媒 / メタン資化性菌 / 揮発性塩素化脂肪族炭化水素
Research Abstract
We have showed that the methane utilizing bacteria widely inhabit the natural water and soil environments. There existed big differences in the trichloroethylene degrading activities of our prepared methane utilizing enrichment cultures. Among these enrichment cultures, the enrichment culture prepared from the ground water polluted with trichloroethylene showed the highest trichloroethylene degrading activity. Effective trichloroethylene degradation was obtained under the cultural condition with low methane partial pressure. Treatment temperature gave much influence on its degrading activity. Enrichment culture cultivated on methanolic medium showed a low trichloroethylene degrading activity. The responsible enzyme for trichloroethylene degradation was proved to be a methane monooxygenase from the inhibition experiments using acetylene. The enrichment culture degraded 30 mg/L of trichloroethylene effectively. The enrichment culture could not degrade tetrachloroethylene and 1,1,1-trichloroethane, but could degrade chloroform. Trichloroethylene degrading activity of the enrichment culture decreased during the repeated contacts with trichloroethylene.
Isolation of methane utilizing bacterium which can degrade trichloroethylene was failed owing to its strict growth condition.
Methane monooxygenase belonging to the enrichment culture was studied enzymatically. Methane monooxygenase activity was detected in the soluble (cytoplasmic) fraction, but was not detected in particulate (membrane) fraction.