Development and Application of DNA Probe for Research of Nitrifying Bacteria in Biological Water Treatment Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Yishinobu (1993)  Tohoku Gakuin University, Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10111246)
遠藤 銀朗 (1992)  東北学院大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80194033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Ginro  Tohoku Gakuin University, Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80194033)
石橋 良信  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (10111246)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsnitrifying bacteria / DNA probe / 16SrRNA / base sequence / 2-methylisoborneol / cam operon / Camオペロン / 2-methylisoborneol / 生物学的硝化脱窒素プロセス / 特異的塩基配列
Research Abstract
Development of the biological nitrogen removal processes has not succeeded because the methodology for the ecological study of nitrifying bacteria has not been established. In this study, to research the nitrifying bacteria in situ hybridization by using DNA probes was investigated. New origonucleotide DNA probe which was specific for the 16SrRNA of Arthrobacter globiformis, a heterotrophic nitrifying bacteria, was developed. This DNA probe was effective for the detection and counting of the nitrifying bacteria by in situ hybridization in the mixture with other pure bacterial culture.
On the other hand, biologocal treatment remove musty odor compound such as 2-methylisoborneol(2-MIB). However, 2-MIB was not removed by Arthrobacter globiformis. The study was designed to understand the 2-MIB degradation using cam operon which can decompose camphor. E.Coli which was transformed with cam operon could degraded 2-MIB.Because 2-MIB has a similar chemical structure just as camphor. cam operon operate the decomposition of this smelling compounds. Moreover, high effective expressed plasmids were constructed to reduce 2-MIB.As a result, 2-MIB was remarkably degraded by deleted camR strain rather than the induction of lacZ promoter with IPTG.
16SrRNA was also used as a tool for classifying cyanobacteria which produce musty odor compounds.