A SETTING METOAD OF FLOOR-AREA RATIO IN URBAN SPACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionWASEDA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yoshihide  WASEDA UNIV.SCHOOL OF SCI, & ENG.PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (70139517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Akinori  WASEDA UNIV.SCHOOL OF SCI, & ENG.RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 理工学部, 助手 (30239686)
SATO Sigeru  WASEDA UNIV.SCHOOL OF SCI, & ENG.PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (60139516)
SUZUKI Shintaro  WASEDA UNIV.SCHOOL OF SCI, & ENG.LECTURER, 大学院・理工学研究科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFloor-Area Ratio / Urban Structure / Traffic Capacity / Evaluation Model / Town-scape / Computer Graphics / 都市形態
Research Abstract
Balance of land-use and transport planning in urban space have direct effects upon urban growth. The purpose of this paper is to examine a suitable Fllor-Area Ratio (FAR) by considering the traffic capacity and residential amenity.
This papaer consists of the following 3 steps.
1. A Predictive Model on the Urban Space in view of FAR
The purpose of this chapter is to catch a future urban structure metrically by predicting the transition of floor area ratio. Finally, this chapter shows that the proposed model is more effective to predict transition of floor area ratio.
The Location of Appropriate FAR considering the Road Capacity
The purpose of this chapter is to examine a suitable urban structure by considering the traffic capacity. This chapter includes two contains : One is to establish an appropriate location model of FAR with the aim of dissolution of traffic congestion. The other is to application in TOKYO central district.
From the results of the models' applocation, We propose that one of suitable urban form is the poly-nucleated city and control of the urban capacity is necessary in TOKYO to solve the road congestion problem.
Evaluation of the Residential Environment and Town-scape.
The purpose of this chapter is to study an evaluation of the residential environment and landscape to consider an appropriate floor-area ratio.
Finally, this study shows that Fuzzy Theory is effective to evaluate the residential environment when we consider the district space. And iti is important to consider the green coverage and open space. And then it is necessary to consider the method of visual presentation to explain the results of the present study.