| Project/Area Number |
04650502
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
都市工学・衛生工学
| Research Institution | Saga University (1994) University Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Nursing and Medical Technology (1992-1993) |
Principal Investigator |
SOMEYA Takashi Saga Univ.Fac.of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30154719)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Solid waste / Municipal solid waste / Landfill / Leachate / Mutagenicity / Mutagen / Ames test / Environmental micropollutant / エームス法 |
| Research Abstract |
Ames Salmonella assays were conducted to evaluate the dose of mutagenicity in landfill leachate and municipal solid waste. Laboratory experiments with leachate collected from landfill sites and detailed research on experimental landfill models revealed that increase in leachate mutagenicity during aerobic incubation, which simulated leachate treatment process, was due to the production of mutagens by aerobic metabolism of bacteria. To investigate chemical properties of mutagens in leachate, new Ames strains (TA98 1,8-DNP_6, YG1021, TA98NR,etc.) were used. Tests with nitrate reductase-deficient strains showed the low possibility of the presence of nitrated aromatic hydrocarbons as predominant mutagens. A simple and rapid procedure for concentrating mutagens from leachate was described which involved the use of the Sep-Pak CSP 800 system and the Ames plate mathod. Laboratory experiments showed that the municipal incinerator ash was a good absorbent for mutagens from leachate. A hypothesis on the mechanim of production of mutagens in slid waste landfill sites as well as in leachate treatment facilities was described and the posibble pollution control was discussed.