Fracture Mechanics of High Strength Concrete and Size Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIHASHI Hirozo  Tohoku Univ., Dept. of Architecture, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90091751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Takeshi  Tohoku Electric Power Co., Research Institute, Res. Eng., 技術研究所, 主任研究員 (00155996)
NUMAO Tatsuya  Tohoku Univ., Dept. of Urban and Civil Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90164649)
KIRIKOSHI Kazuki  Tohoku Univ., Dept. of Architecture, Tech. Ass., 工学部, 教務技官 (60240660)
SOMURA Noriaki  Tohoku Univ., Dept. of Architecture, Res. Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (80125632)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHigh Strength Concrete / Fracture Mechanics of Concrete / Size Effect / Tension Softening / Microstructure / Brittleness Index / Steel Fiber Reinforced Concrete / 破壊力学 / 破壊エネルギー
Research Abstract
Crack resistance and size effect in high strength concrete were studied from the view point of fracture mechanics of concrete. The following results were obtained.
1) Although fracture energy of concrete increases up to about 80MPa of the compressive strength, it turns to decrease beyound 100MPa of the compressive strength when RILEM standard notched beams of 100x100x8400 (mm) were used. On the other hand, wedge splitting compact tension specimens with a six times larger size give a higher values of the fracture energy than that of notched beams even for the very high strength concrete of about 100MPa.
To investigate the mechanism to couse the difference, the changing rates of tangential stiffness load-CMOD curves were analyzed. It was shown that the fracture process zone in front of the crack tip was fully developed before the fracture in large specimens but not in smaller ones.
2) While high strength concrete is realized by making the microstructure finer, it changes strongly the tension softening properties and especially increases the maximum cohesive stress. It was clarified that the maximum cohesive stress is empirically described as a function of the porosity.
3) Brittle index defined with three parameters determined by standard tests, can well charcterize the crack resistance properties of concrete with various strength and sizes of specimens.
4) Steel fiber reinforcement provides high strength concrete with higher crack resistance.